Chinese Embassy Of Los Angeles

Connecting local Los Angeles residents with the superpower that is China, the Chinese Embassy and Consulate in Los Angeles issues passports and visas to those approved to travel to the People's Republic of China.

Given its emerging status as the world's economic superpower, it's no wonder that so many Californians find themselves traveling to China throughout the year for both business and recreation. The Chinese Embassy and Consulate in Los Angeles enables all locals that wish to experience the majesty and history of the past, present and future.

US Travelers will need the following documents to visit China

Application Documents(Updated)

2) Visa Application Form– You should submit the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (V2011A) which is truthfully completed and signed. You should submit the truthfully completed and signed Supplementary Visa Application Form(V2011B) if you are seeking to work (Z Visa) OR study (X Visa) in China, if you are a citizen of a third country, OR if someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you.

3) Photo– Please affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 48mm x33mm size without head covering.

4) Proof of U.S. Residency Status– Third country citizens need to provide the original and a photocopy of proof of U.S. residency, work or study, proof of residency in the consular district (e.g. ID, water or electricity bills or tenancy agreement, etc. ) or a valid U.S. visa.

5) Original Chinese Passport– First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable).

6) Certificate of Name Change– If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document issued by authorities for name change should be submitted.

7) Previous Chinese Visa– Foreign citizens who were born in China and had obtained a Chinese visa before, when applying for visa with a new passport, should submit a photocopy of the original passport's information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa.

2. Additional Documents

1) Business Visa ("F" Visa)
One of the following documents is required:
- An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitationissued by an authorized Chinese agency;
- An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency.
The invitation letter shall include the following items:
(A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc.
(B) Information concerning the invitee's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.
(C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.
* Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.
* The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.
* According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry "F"/"L"visa valid for half a year or one year.
*The U.S. citizen may apply for a multiple-entry "F" visa valid for two years, if he or she has obtained an "F" visa at least twice in the past two years or holds such documents as certificate of investment or business licence, and he or she should provide a photocopy of the original "F" visas or photocopy of the above-mentioned document.
*The Chinese citizens' spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid "F" visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.
* In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.
2) Tourist Visa (L Visa)
One of the following documents is required:
- An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;
- An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.
- photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation.
The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items:
(A) Personal information of the application: name, gender, date of birth, etc.
(B) Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.
(C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.
* Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.
* The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.
* The Chinese citizens' spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid "L" visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.
* In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.
3) Student Visa (X Visa)

- The original and a photocopy of the school admission letter, and Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the Chinese authorities are required. (These two documents are also required for applicants who visit China for short-term studies/advanced studies, and stay for no more than six months.)

*X Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

4) Work Visa (Z Visa)

- The original and a photocopy of an Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit, or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, and one of the following documents:

A. Foreigner Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of China;

B. Foreign Expert Confirmation Document issued by State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs of China;

C. Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in the People's Republic of Chinaissued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;

D. Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises' Permanent Representative Offices in China issued by the State Administration for Industry and Commerce, or the approval document for the permanent representative offices of foreign enterprises issued by related commercial departments;

E. Approval document issued by the Ministry of Culture for those who come to Chinafor commercial performances.

F. Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by the Foreign Affairs Office of a province (autonomous region, city).

Accompanying family members of foreigners working in China should submit an Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, and proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc. There is no need for them to submit documents of employment permit.

* Z Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

5) Crew Visa (C Visa)

- Formal introduction letter issued by the airline or shipping company.

Crew members of the following 11 airline companies may apply for multiple-entry C Visa valid for two years: United Airlines, Continental Airlines, Delta Airlines, American Airlines, UPS, Federal Express, Polar Air Cargo, Evergreen Air Cargo, Kalitta Air Inc., Southern Air Inc. and World Airways Inc.

* The Chinese Embassy will issue single-entry or double-entry visas or multiple-entry visas valid for 6 months for crew members of other airline companies on a case-by-case basis.

6) Permanent Journalist Visa (J-1 Visa)

- Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

- An official letter issued by the applicant's media company.

* J-1 Visa applicants should contact the Information Section of the Chinese Embassy in advance for relevant procedures.

* J-1 Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

7) Temporary Journalist Visa (J-2 Visa)

- Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or relevant authorized agencies.

- An official letter issued by the applicant's media company.

* J-2 Visa applicants should contact the Information Section of the Chinese Embassy in advance for relevant procedures.

8) Transit Visa (G Visa)

- A valid visa of the country/region of destination, and a connecting airline ticket for the destination.

* A transit visa is generally a single-entry visa valid for 3 months with a stay of up to 7 days, unless otherwise specified on the visa application form and approved by visa officers. No multiple-entry transit visas are issued as a rule.

9) Permanent Resident Visa (D Visa)

- Foreigner's Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Form issued by the Chinese public security authorities. (Applicants may entrust their friends or relatives in China to apply for the permanent resident certificate from the entry-exit administration department of the local public security bureau.)

* D Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

10) Additional documents if deemed necessary by visa officers.

Photo Gallery